2 PISTOLS IN ACTION -
[…] Here is not the slightest intimation either of
receiving freedom from the United States
Constitution, or of the State conferring the
blessings of liberty upon the people; and the
same is true of every one of the thirty-six
State Constitutions. Each and all, alike declare
rights God-given, and that to secure the people
in the enjoyment of their inalienable rights, is
their one and only object in ordaining and
establishing government. And all of the State
Constitutions are equally emphatic in their
recognition of the ballot as the means of
securing the people in the enjoyment of these
rights.
Article 1 of the New York State Constitution
says: "No member of this State shall be
disfranchised or deprived of the rights or
privileges secured to any citizen thereof,
unless by the law of the land, or the judgment
of his peers."
And so carefully guarded is the citizen's right
to vote, that the Constitution makes special
mention of all who may be excluded. It says:
"Laws may be passed excluding from the right of
suffrage all persons who have been or may be
convicted of bribery, larceny or any infamous
crime."